Other pages in General:

Privacy

Introduction

Vision Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Any personal information we collect will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act and any applicable state or territory legislation.

Privacy law is regulated by the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information about privacy legislation can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at: www.oaic.gov.au

Purpose

This privacy policy sets out how Vision Australia and associated entities complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act regarding the collection, use, disclosure, storage, security and access of the personal information of clients, donors, members, volunteers, job applicants and staff.

Policy

  1. We respect your privacy - Vision Australia is committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use and manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and APPs contained therein.
  2. Collection of personal information - The Privacy Act defines personal information as “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.” Vision Australia will only collect personal information necessary to deliver our services and conduct the business activities that support this. We may collect the following types of personal information: contact details; details for next of kin or emergency contact; job applications; payment details and other information relevant to the relationship of the individual with Vision Australia. We may also collect sensitive information such as details of a complaint; racial or ethnic origin; eye condition; and/or other health information where relevant to the eye condition and/or services sought by the individual.
  3. Information collected on our website - In common with many websites we may collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to the Vision Australia site but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Vision Australia website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Vision Australia website. The Vision Australia website may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of the Vision Australia site may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

    As you browse our website, cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners, AdRoll and AdWords, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with our website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit www.networkadvertising.org/choices to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

  4. Methods of collecting personal information - Vision Australia collects personal information through a variety of methods including electronic or face to face interactions; interaction with our website; requests for information; and provision of goods and services. We collect personal information directly from individuals or their authorised representatives; through referrals from other service providers; donations; lottery campaigns; and from commercial list providers or information shared with other charities.
  5. Use of personal information - Vision Australia uses personal information to provide goods and services. We may also use personal information to notify individuals of information and opportunities they may be interested in. De-identified data may be used to meet regulatory and funding requirements or for the purposes of internal reporting and improvement of services. Where not previously requested, and in accordance with Privacy legislation, we may use personal information to communicate with individuals through newsletters or direct marketing. All such communications will provide an option to opt out or unsubscribe. Occasionally we allow like-minded organisations to contact our supporters with fundraising materials. In return, they help us reach more generous Australians to support our cause. If you do not wish to receive communications from other organisations please follow the instructions provided on fundraising materials. Requests to opt out or unsubscribe from fundraising material can also be directed to info@visionaustralia.org or to the National Contact Centre on 1300 84 74 66.
  6. Security of personal information - Vision Australia will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information held by Vision Australia is stored electronically in secure databases, or where retention of hard copy documents is required, in secure filing systems. Only authorised Vision Australia personnel are provided with access to individuals’ personal information. Where personal information is no longer required by the Vision Australia, or where required by law, Vision Australia will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify information in accordance with legal requirements for retention and disposal.
  7. Access and correction - Individuals may request access to the personal information Vision Australia holds about them. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act, Vision Australia will provide supervised access to an individual’s personal information. Requests to access personal information must be made in writing, either by email or hard copy. In the event access to records requires a significant allocation of resources, we may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover costs. Corrections or updates to personal information supplied by clients or their authorised representatives must be made by the individual or their authorised representative. In all cases, Vision Australia staff must be satisfied changes are authorised by the individual in question. Requests to change personal information supplied by clients or their authorised representative will be actioned as a priority.
  8. Disclosure of personal information overseas - Vision Australia will generally disclose an individual’s personal information to an overseas entity where an individual or their authorised representative explicitly requests disclosure of their personal information to the overseas entity to enable the individual to receive services in that country. Vision Australia may outsource technological or administrative projects to overseas providers where local services are unavailable or cost prohibitive. In such cases, Vision Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs. Countries in which we may engage providers to complete this type of activity include China, Hong Kong, Singapore and India.
  9. Use, adoption or disclosure of government related identifiers - Except in relation to a clinical referral to another agency on behalf of the client, Vision Australia will not use, adopt or disclose an identifier assigned to an individual by a Commonwealth agency unless required to by law or where reasonably necessary and in accordance with the APPs.
  10. Anonymity and pseudonymity - Where practical, individuals may deal with Vision Australia anonymously or using a pseudonym. The majority of our services, however, will require collection of personal information to enable Vision Australia to provide the appropriate goods, services or response.
  11. Review and improvement - Vision Australia may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to legislation or internal process improvements. An up to date copy of this policy will be maintained on the Vision Australia website which can be accessed via this link: Vision Australia Privacy policy. 
  12. Complaints and enquiries - Vision Australia takes all complaints seriously. To lodge a complaint, either complete the Complaints and Suggestions form on the Vision Australia website or contact the National Contact Centre: 1300 84 74 66. Requests or enquiries regarding this privacy policy or personal information held by Vision Australia can be made by email: info@visionaustralia.org, or by phoning our National Contact Centre on 1300 84 74 66.

Definitions

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs): principles pertaining to the handling of personal information as set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (Reform Act). 
Client: Any person who engages the services of Vision Australia, including parents, family or guardians of children receiving services from the Organisation. 
Donors: All persons who participate in or support revenue generation activities of the Organisation.
Identifier: A number or code assigned by the Organisation to an individual to identify uniquely the individual for the purposes of the Organisation's operations that is not identifiable with any number or code assigned to that individual by the Commonwealth.
Individual: a client, donor, member, volunteer, job applicant, or staff member of Vision Australia.
Member: a current member of Vision Australia Limited. 
Sensitive information: a subset of personal information. Includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health information, criminal record or genetic information.
Staff: All paid and unpaid persons undertaking work for the Organisation, including employees, volunteers, individuals on work experience, student placements, secondments and contractors.
OAIC: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC is responsible for Privacy, Freedom of Information and information policy.
Vision Australia: Vision Australia Limited (ACN 108 391 83) includes the associated entities of Seeing Eye Dogs Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 004 758 641) and Vision Australia Foundation (ACN 007 428 284). Vision Australia Foundation is the trustee company for the Vision Australia Trust.

Cross References

  • Privacy Act 1988 & Australian Privacy Principles
  • Applicable state and territory health and information privacy legislation

Authorised by

Ron Hooton, Chief Executive Officer

Document control

Original Document Date: June 2008
Effective date: 12 March 2014 
Prepared by: Vision Australia Privacy Officer
Approved by: Vision Australia Leadership Group
Document identifier: Vision Australia Privacy Policy
Next review: March 2019


Donate Now

Latest Contributions

Margaret donated $100 from Vaucluse, Nsw

Print Print larger font